• Privacy Policy 

PRIVACY POLICY 

One of the main areas of concern for Langley Hotels (henceforth LANGLEY HOTELS) is to guarantee customer satisfaction in relation to transactions and also the personal security of its users, which includes protecting their privacy. The following privacy declaration explains, in a summarised way, the measures which LANGLEY HOTELS takes in the provision of its services to protect the personal data of its users 

Company information: 
Company Name: Langley Hotels
Address: 118 Rue Hellbronner, 74402 Chamonix Cedex 3

Telephone: +33 450 533 119

Data protection commitment: 
Langley Hotels commits to protect the privacy of its clients in accordance with current regulations (Organic Law 15/1999 of 13 December and its implementation through Royal Decree 1720/2007) and with the supervision of the Data Protection Agency 

Data collection: 
Langley Hotels gathers personal identity data relating to users of our software services. We understand personal data to be information that permits users to identify themselves by providing, for example, their name, telephone number or email address. When they use our booking system, Langley Hotels collects credit card information: number, cardholder's name, expiry date and security number. We are also supplied with information when we receive emails about services received. This address will only be used for marketing purposes when the user expressly requests it. By accepting this privacy policy you expressly authorize LANGLEY HOTELS to contact you by e-mail to send you a satisfaction survey after your stay at the hotel. 

Cookies: 
Websites install a temporary session cookie on the computer when any of their pages are visited. These are text files (non-executable) designed to identify you when you visit a website which you have previously accessed. They cannot be read through another website and do not incorporate information of a personal or financial nature. Langley Hotels uses these files exclusively to make it easier for you to navigate through its booking system and to obtain statistical information regarding this system Users who use public access computers and who don’t wish to show their browsing preferences to future users of the computer, will have to delete the cookies before closing the session. It is possible to configure the browser so that these cookies are not accepted or to notify you when one is going to be saved.
For more information visit: 
Internet Explorer 
Chrome 
Firefox 
Safari 

Langley Hotels would be grateful if you would continue to accept our cookies, which exclusively enable us to develop and improve our booking system, with a view to offering a better service. 

IP Address: 
Langley Hotels records the IP address when users visit its website. This information uniquely identifies the user's ISP (Internet Service Provider) and does not contain any personal information on them. Langley Hotels uses this information to gain valuable information on the source of traffic on its website. 

Treatment of personal data: 
LANGLEY HOTELS will use your personal data to offer you the services you requested and to make your booking effective. These data will be forwarded to the hotelier for the purposes of processing the bookings. We may use third-party service providers to process your personal information on our behalf. For example, we may share some information about you with these third parties so that they can contact you directly by email regarding your stay (for example: to obtain post stay reviews about your travel experience). We shall request that any entity or person who supplies services on behalf of LANGLEY HOTELS agrees to protect the privacy of the users' personal data and to use it solely for the purposes for which it was transmitted. 
Data will not knowingly be collected on any person who is under 18 years of age. 
Langley Hotels takes every precaution necessary to protect users’ data. When data is sent via our website, this information is protected in the format in which it is stored. 
Individuals who supply information are protected via the coded SSL, which is the industry standard. Langley Hotels's security certificate is guaranteed by Thawte 

Questions and suggestions: 
If you have any concerns or suggestions regarding this privacy policy or the treatment of your data by Langley Hotels, please contact us on this email address: info@langley.eu

 

Server Error

An error has occurred on the server. Technical staff have been notified.

Please notify us with the description of what you were doing when the problem occurred.